Date: July 8, 2003 "For Immediate Release"
To: News Media
From: Sheriff Lawrence W. Crow, Jr.
Media Contact:

Michal Shanley, 863 534-6631 or 819-0397 pager

PCSO Colonel Grady Judd to Attend FBI Executive Development Seminar

Numerous Polk County Sheriff's Office members have nabbed the spotlight recently for their service, dedication and commitment to law enforcement and the community they serve. Take note of the following recent awards and recognitions garnered by PCSO members:

  • Reserve Lieutenant John Thompson recently was recognized by the American Red Cross and the Ledger for over 40 years of commitment of volunteer service to the Polk and Highlands County Chapter of the American Red Cross. He was awarded the Hulda Goss Award for outstanding continued service as a member of the Red Cross since becoming a certified lifeguard in the 1950s. He also was installed as Chairman of the Board for the local chapter.  The Ledger honored Thompson with a Garland Award.
  • Sergeant Mary Martin graduated from the Class VII of Leadership Lake Wales, a prestigious assembly of local business professionals who undertake a rigorous course of instruction designed to improve leadership skills and networking capabilities.
  • Detective Sandra Scherer successfully completed the requirements to receive certification in Computer Forensics after completing a rigorous academic program designed to enhance investigative skills and techniques in computer crimes.  

Also, the following PCSO members brought home winning medals from the recently held 2003 Florida Law Enforcement Games:

  • Bowling:
    • Valerie Crowe - 2 silver and 1 gold
    • Kurt Lockwood - 2 gold
    • Roger Mielke - 2 gold
    • James Williams - 1 silver and 1 gold
    • Gary Casini - 1 gold
  • Field Events:
    • Herbert Bennett - 1 gold and 1 silver
  • Racquetball:
    • Jack Sirera - 2 bronze
    • Eric Powers - 2 bronze
    • Calethia Jones - 1 silver
    • Valerie Crowe - 1 bronze
  • Track:
    • Vestal Jones - 2 silve
    • Lashelia Cobb-Walker - 3 gold
    • Lisa Graham - 3 gold
    • Jarine Gordon-Rudolph - 5 gold
    • Ayanna Pullom - 2 gold
    • Crystal McCoy - 2 gold
    • Derico Nelson - 2 silver and 1 gold
    • Stanley Smith - 3 gold
    • Derwent Palmer - 2 gold
    • Darren Chambers - 1 gold
  • Golf:
    • Jim Ostojic - 1 gold and 1 silver.
       
Distribution: Undersheriff, Division Commanders, Communications, News Media

A text only version of this release is also available.

Star News Releases
News Room
Polk County Sheriff’s Office Home Page